Diplacus pulchellus
Common Name: yellow-lip pansy monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus pulchellus
Element Code: PDSCR1B280
Full Name: Diplacus pulchellus (Drew ex Greene) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIPU

2001 Steve Schoenig
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 69
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 23 2 1 3 34
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    26 43
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    66 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, logging, non-native plants, and grazing, and potentially threatened by development. See Pittonia 2:104 (1890) for original description, Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature, and Phytoneuron 2013-66:1-8 (2013) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stumpfield Mtn. (419A) 3711947,  Mariposa (419B) 3711948,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957,  Coulterville (439B) 3712062,  Hetch Hetchy Reservoir (455B) 3711986,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988,  Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977,  Duckwall Mtn. (457A) 3712081,  Groveland (457C) 3712072,  Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071,  Standard (458A) 3712083,  Strawberry (474A) 3812021,  Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022,  Twain Harte (474C) 3812012,  Hull Creek (474D) 3812011,  Stanislaus (475A) 3812023,  Murphys (475B) 3812024,  Columbia Se (475D) 3812013,  Calaveritas (476A) 3812025,  Angels Camp (476D) 3812015,  Boards Crossing (491C) 3812032,  Garnet Hill (492A) 3812043,  Devils Nose (492B) 3812044,  Fort Mountain (492C) 3812034,  Dorrington (492D) 3812033,  Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 248
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,37.875

3711947=Stumpfield Mtn. (419A) 3711947;3711948=Mariposa (419B) 3711948;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3711957=Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957;3712062=Coulterville (439B) 3712062;3711986=Hetch Hetchy Reservoir (455B) 3711986;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3711988=Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988;3711978=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978;3711977=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977;3712081=Duckwall Mtn. (457A) 3712081;3712072=Groveland (457C) 3712072;3712071=Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071;3712083=Standard (458A) 3712083;3812021=Strawberry (474A) 3812021;3812022=Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022;3812012=Twain Harte (474C) 3812012;3812011=Hull Creek (474D) 3812011;3812023=Stanislaus (475A) 3812023;3812024=Murphys (475B) 3812024;3812013=Columbia Se (475D) 3812013;3812025=Calaveritas (476A) 3812025;3812015=Angels Camp (476D) 3812015;3812032=Boards Crossing (491C) 3812032;3812043=Garnet Hill (492A) 3812043;3812044=Devils Nose (492B) 3812044;3812034=Fort Mountain (492C) 3812034;3812033=Dorrington (492D) 3812033;3812035=Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035