Mimulus pictus
Common Name: calico monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1B240
Full Name: Mimulus pictus (Curran) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIPI2

© 2006 lara hartley
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 43
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 3 2 1 0 34
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    32 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    43 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:106 (1885) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 11(2-3):324 (1924) and Systematic Botany Monographs 75:169 (2005) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1430 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Winters Ridge (188B) 34118H6,  Pastoria Creek (189A) 34118H7,  Tehachapi NE (212A) 35118B3,  Tehachapi North (212B) 35118B4,  Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4,  Keene (213A) 35118B5,  Tejon Ranch (213C) 35118A6,  Cummings Mtn. (213D) 35118A5,  Tejon Hills (214D) 35118A7,  Loraine (237C) 35118C4,  Mt. Adelaide (238B) 35118D6,  Bena (238C) 35118C6,  Oiler Peak (238D) 35118C5,  Oil Center (239B) 35118D8,  Onyx (259B) 35118F2,  Weldon (260A) 35118F3,  Glennville (261B) 35118F6,  Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 35118E5,  Woody (262A) 35118F7,  Sand Canyon (262B) 35118F8,  Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7,  Quincy School (286C) 35118G8,  White River (286D) 35118G7,  Success Dam (309C) 36118A8,  Lindsay (310A) 36119B1,  Porterville (310D) 36119A1,  Chickencoop Canyon (332C) 36118C8,  Rocky Hill (333D) 36119C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 247
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,35.625

CA
34118H6=Winters Ridge (188B) 34118H6;34118H7=Pastoria Creek (189A) 34118H7;35118B3=Tehachapi NE (212A) 35118B3;35118B4=Tehachapi North (212B) 35118B4;35118A4=Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4;35118B5=Keene (213A) 35118B5;35118A6=Tejon Ranch (213C) 35118A6;35118A5=Cummings Mtn. (213D) 35118A5;35118A7=Tejon Hills (214D) 35118A7;35118C4=Loraine (237C) 35118C4;35118D6=Mt. Adelaide (238B) 35118D6;35118C6=Bena (238C) 35118C6;35118C5=Oiler Peak (238D) 35118C5;35118D8=Oil Center (239B) 35118D8;35118F2=Onyx (259B) 35118F2;35118F3=Weldon (260A) 35118F3;35118F6=Glennville (261B) 35118F6;35118E6=Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6;35118E5=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 35118E5;35118F7=Woody (262A) 35118F7;35118F8=Sand Canyon (262B) 35118F8;35118E7=Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7;35118G8=Quincy School (286C) 35118G8;35118G7=White River (286D) 35118G7;36118A8=Success Dam (309C) 36118A8;36119B1=Lindsay (310A) 36119B1;36119A1=Porterville (310D) 36119A1;36118C8=Chickencoop Canyon (332C) 36118C8;36119C1=Rocky Hill (333D) 36119C1