Linanthus concinnus
Common Name: San Gabriel linanthus
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM090D0
Full Name: Linanthus concinnus Mlkn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LICO2

2003 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 1 1 1 2 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 27
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    29 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities and road maintenance. See University of California Publications in Botany 2:53 (1904) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1520 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Pasadena (110B)* 3411822,  Burbank (111A)* 3411823,  Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 246
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,34.25

3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411822=Pasadena (110B)* 3411822;3411823=Burbank (111A)* 3411823;3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411738=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831