Linanthus bellus
Common Name: desert beauty
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM09070
Full Name: Linanthus bellus (Gray) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIBE

2009 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 58
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 3 1 0 0 48
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 40
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    58 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by wind energy development and vehicles. Possibly threatened by grazing and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663,  Cameron Corners (008B) 3211664,  Tierra Del Sol (008D) 3211653,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 3311645,  Beauty Mountain (048B) 3311646,  Warner Springs (048C) 3311636
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 245
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,32.625

BA
3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211663=Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663;3211664=Cameron Corners (008B) 3211664;3211653=Tierra Del Sol (008D) 3211653;3211673=Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3311645=Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 3311645;3311646=Beauty Mountain (048B) 3311646;3311636=Warner Springs (048C) 3311636