Limnanthes vinculans
Common Name: Sebastopol meadowfoam
Family: Limnanthaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIM02090
Full Name: Limnanthes vinculans Ornduff
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIVI3

Jo-Ann Ordano© 2005 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 43
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 6 6 2 6 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    37 4 2
Notes Glossary
  • Only NAP Co. occurrence (500A) may be introduced. Threatened by urbanization, agriculture, grazing, non-native plants, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by disking and hydrological alterations. See Brittonia 21:11-14 (1969) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-09-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Napa (NAP) ?,  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sears Point (483B) 38122B4,  Yountville (500A)? 38122D3,  Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6,  Cotati (501C) 38122C6,  Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7,  Camp Meeker (502B)* 38122D8,  Two Rock (502D) 38122C7,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6,  Calistoga (517D) 38122E5,  Healdsburg (518D) 38122E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 244
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.375

CA
38122B4=Sears Point (483B) 38122B4;38122D3=Yountville (500A)? 38122D3;38122D6=Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6;38122C6=Cotati (501C) 38122C6;38122D7=Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7;38122D8=Camp Meeker (502B)* 38122D8;38122C7=Two Rock (502D) 38122C7;38122F6=Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6;38122E5=Calistoga (517D) 38122E5;38122E7=Healdsburg (518D) 38122E7