Limnanthes alba ssp. parishii
Common Name: Parish's meadowfoam
Family: Limnanthaceae
Synonyms: Limnanthes gracilis ssp. parishii
Element Code: PDLIM02052
Full Name: Limnanthes alba Benth. ssp. parishii (Jeps.) Morin
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Roxanne Bittman and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 33
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 9 1 0 1 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    32 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by altered hydrology, grazing, and recreational development. Conservation activities occurring as of 1997. See Flora of California 2(1):411 (1936) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 25:490 (1952) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637,  Idyllwild (066B) 3311666,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 243
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.875

3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3311616=Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637;3311666=Idyllwild (066B) 3311666;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753