Limnanthes floccosa ssp. floccosa
Common Name: woolly meadowfoam
Family: Limnanthaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIM02043
Full Name: Limnanthes floccosa Howell ssp. floccosa
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIFLF

Carol Witham and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 54
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 18 9 2 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    54 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    54 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and road widening. Potentially threatened by development. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See Brittonia 25:177-193 (1973) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1335 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Lake (LAK),  Lassen (LAS),  Napa (NAP),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  Palermo (560A) 3912145,  West of Biggs (561A) 3912147,  Campbell Mound (593A) 3912187,  Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188,  Nord (593C) 3912178,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177,  Panther Spring (609A) 4012127,  Tuscan Springs (610A) 4012221,  Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222,  Cold Fork (612B) 4012226,  Lowrey (612D) 4012215,  Mineral (626D) 4012135,  Inskip Hill (627C) 4012138,  Finley Butte (627D) 4012137,  Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242,  Bend (628C) 4012232,  Dales (628D) 4012231,  Olinda (629B) 4012244,  Chickabally Mtn. (630C) 4012236,  Platina (631C) 4012238,  Beegum (631D) 4012237,  Viola (644C) 4012156,  Inwood (645C) 4012158,  Bella Vista (646B) 4012262,  Palo Cedro (646C) 4012252,  Clough Gulch (646D) 4012251,  Hayfork (650C) 4012352,  Cable Mtn. (661A) 4012183,  Cassel (662A) 4012185,  Burney (662B) 4012186,  Roaring Creek (663B) 4012188,  Bieber (677C) 4112112,  Burney Falls (679C) 4112116,  Dana (679D) 4112115,  Big Bend (680C) 4112118,  Yreka (717B) 4112266
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 242
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,40.25

OR
3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3912145=Palermo (560A) 3912145;3912147=West of Biggs (561A) 3912147;3912187=Campbell Mound (593A) 3912187;3912188=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188;3912178=Nord (593C) 3912178;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177;4012127=Panther Spring (609A) 4012127;4012221=Tuscan Springs (610A) 4012221;4012222=Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222;4012226=Cold Fork (612B) 4012226;4012215=Lowrey (612D) 4012215;4012135=Mineral (626D) 4012135;4012138=Inskip Hill (627C) 4012138;4012137=Finley Butte (627D) 4012137;4012242=Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242;4012232=Bend (628C) 4012232;4012231=Dales (628D) 4012231;4012244=Olinda (629B) 4012244;4012236=Chickabally Mtn. (630C) 4012236;4012238=Platina (631C) 4012238;4012237=Beegum (631D) 4012237;4012156=Viola (644C) 4012156;4012158=Inwood (645C) 4012158;4012262=Bella Vista (646B) 4012262;4012252=Palo Cedro (646C) 4012252;4012251=Clough Gulch (646D) 4012251;4012352=Hayfork (650C) 4012352;4012183=Cable Mtn. (661A) 4012183;4012185=Cassel (662A) 4012185;4012186=Burney (662B) 4012186;4012188=Roaring Creek (663B) 4012188;4112112=Bieber (677C) 4112112;4112116=Burney Falls (679C) 4112116;4112115=Dana (679D) 4112115;4112118=Big Bend (680C) 4112118;4112266=Yreka (717B) 4112266