Limnanthes floccosa ssp. californica
Common Name: Butte County meadowfoam
Family: Limnanthaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIM02042
Full Name: Limnanthes floccosa Howell ssp. californica Arroyo
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIFLC2

2001 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 8 3 3 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by urbanization, road construction, grazing, non-native plants, vehicles, and agriculture. See Brittonia 25:187 (1973) for original description, and Conservation Biology 6(4):549-558 (1992) for field survey and genetic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 46 - 930 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shippee (576C) 3912156,  Oroville (576D) 3912155,  Chico (577A) 3912167,  Nord (593C) 3912178,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 241
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,39.5

3912156=Shippee (576C) 3912156;3912155=Oroville (576D) 3912155;3912167=Chico (577A) 3912167;3912178=Nord (593C) 3912178;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177