Crocanthemum suffrutescens
Common Name: Bisbee Peak rush-rose
Family: Cistaceae
Synonyms: Helianthemum suffrutescens
Element Code: PDCIS020F0
Full Name: Crocanthemum suffrutescens (B. Schreib.) Sorrie
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HESC2

2001 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 8 6 1 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    31 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Move to CRPR 1B? Herbarium material indicates taxon is conspecific with C. scoparium, but field studies reveal differences; definitive taxonomic study needed. Threatened by mining, development, and vehicles. A synonym of Helianthemum scoparium in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See MadroƱo 5:81 (1939) for original description and Phytologia 93(2):271 (2011) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 670 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Andreas (476B) 3812026,  Mokelumne Hill (493C) 3812036,  Irish Hill (494B) 3812048,  Ione (494C) 3812038,  Carbondale (495A) 3812141,  Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068,  Clarksville (511A) 3812161,  Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 240
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,38.25

3812026=San Andreas (476B) 3812026;3812036=Mokelumne Hill (493C) 3812036;3812048=Irish Hill (494B) 3812048;3812038=Ione (494C) 3812038;3812141=Carbondale (495A) 3812141;3812068=Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068;3812161=Clarksville (511A) 3812161;3812171=Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171