Arctostaphylos densiflora
Common Name: Vine Hill manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI040C0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos densiflora M.S. Baker
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARDE2

2012 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 1 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 5 occurrences. Threatened by fungal infection. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1(4):31 (1932) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sebastopol (502A) 3812247
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 24
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,38.375

3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247