Crocanthemum greenei
Common Name: island rush-rose
Family: Cistaceae
Synonyms: Helianthemum greenei
Element Code: PDCIS02090
Full Name: Crocanthemum greenei (B.L. Rob.) Sorrie
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEGR2

© 1996 Dieter Wilken
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: January - August
  • Habitat: Rocky, openings..
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 65
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 17 6 2 1 38
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 44
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    64 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Six occurrences were discovered between 1999 and 2006 on SRO Isl., where it had not been collected since the 1930's. Presumed extirpated on SMI Isl., where it was last collected in 1939. Increasing on SCZ Isl. After reduction of feral herbivore population. Threatened by herbivory from non-native deer on SCT Isl. Also threatened by altered fire regimes and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by erosion. Hybridizes with H. scoparium.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 490 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Miguel Island (SMI) *,  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW)* 33120H4,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 239
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

CA
33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33118C4=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4;33118D5=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5;33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5;33119H4=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4;33120H3=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3;33120H4=San Miguel Island West (SMIW)* 33120H4;33119H8=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8;33120H1=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1;33120G1=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1