Helianthella castanea
Common Name: Diablo helianthella
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4M020
Full Name: Helianthella castanea Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HECA2

2007 Erin McDermott
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun
  • Habitat: Usually rocky, axonal soils. Often in partial shade.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Riparian woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 107
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    11 35 22 2 1 36
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    28 79
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    106 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, grazing, and fire suppression. Possibly threatened by road maintenance, recreational activities, and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Marin (MRN) *,  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155,  Dublin (446B) 3712168,  La Costa Valley (446D) 3712157,  Hayward (447A) 3712261,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176,  Antioch South (464A) 3712187,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Diablo (464C) 3712178,  Tassajara (464D) 3712177,  Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281,  Briones Valley (465B) 3712282,  Oakland East (465C)* 3712272,  Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 3712271,  Richmond (466A) 3712283,  San Rafael (467A)* 3712285,  Cordelia (482B) 3812222,  Benicia (482C) 3812212,  Mare Island (483D) 3812213
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 238
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,37.75

3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155;3712168=Dublin (446B) 3712168;3712157=La Costa Valley (446D) 3712157;3712261=Hayward (447A) 3712261;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176;3712187=Antioch South (464A) 3712187;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3712178=Diablo (464C) 3712178;3712177=Tassajara (464D) 3712177;3712281=Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281;3712282=Briones Valley (465B) 3712282;3712272=Oakland East (465C)* 3712272;3712271=Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 3712271;3712283=Richmond (466A) 3712283;3712285=San Rafael (467A)* 3712285;3812222=Cordelia (482B) 3812222;3812212=Benicia (482C) 3812212;3812213=Mare Island (483D) 3812213