Poa sierrae
Common Name: Sierra blue grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA4Z310
Full Name: Poa sierrae J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POSI6

2012 Belinda Lo
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 35
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 8 5 5 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    35 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road maintenance. See The Wasmann Journal of Biology 37:1&2 (1979) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-06-25
  • Last Update: 2012-11-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 365 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Madera (MAD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Robbs Peak (524B) 3812084,  Devil Peak (525A) 3812085,  Tunnel Hill (525B) 3812086,  Michigan Bluff (540C) 3912016,  Greek Store (540D) 3912015,  Dutch Flat (541A) 3912027,  Chicago Park (541B) 3912028,  Colfax (541C) 3912018,  Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036,  Washington (557D) 3912037,  Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Forbestown (575D) 3912153,  Storrie (591A) 3912183,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173,  Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178,  Devils Rock (664D) 4012271
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2378
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,39.25

3812084=Robbs Peak (524B) 3812084;3812085=Devil Peak (525A) 3812085;3812086=Tunnel Hill (525B) 3812086;3912016=Michigan Bluff (540C) 3912016;3912015=Greek Store (540D) 3912015;3912027=Dutch Flat (541A) 3912027;3912028=Chicago Park (541B) 3912028;3912018=Colfax (541C) 3912018;3912036=Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036;3912037=Washington (557D) 3912037;3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912153=Forbestown (575D) 3912153;3912183=Storrie (591A) 3912183;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912173=Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173;4012178=Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178;4012271=Devils Rock (664D) 4012271