Hazardia orcuttii
Common Name: Orcutt's hazardia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4H070
Full Name: Hazardia orcuttii (Gray) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HAOR3

2011 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 2 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities, foot traffic, and urbanization. Potentially threatened by alteration of fire regimes. Experimental plantings ongoing as of 2003. See MadroƱo 26(3):105-127 (1979) for revised nomenclature and 28(1):38 (1981) for first CA record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-04-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 80 - 85 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 237
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,33.0

BA
3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713