Hazardia detonsa
Common Name: island hazardia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Haplopappus detonsus
Element Code: PDAST4H030
Full Name: Hazardia detonsa (Greene) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HADE4

2003 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Increasing on SCZ Isl. after reduction of feral sheep population. Hybridizes with H. squarrosa var. grindelioides. See MadroƱo 26(3):105-127 (1979) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 580 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 236
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.59,33.945

3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985