Harpagonella palmeri
Common Name: Palmer's grapplinghook
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms: Pectocarya palmeri
Element Code: PDBOR0H010
Full Name: Harpagonella palmeri Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HAPA7

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 57
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 11 5 1 5 30
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    51 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    52 5 0
Notes Glossary
  • Inconspicuous and easily overlooked. Threatened by development, non-native plants, and agriculture.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 955 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jacumba (007B) 32116F2,  Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6,  Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 32116H7,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8,  El Cajon (021C) 32116G8,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Poway (022A) 32117H1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Ramona (034D) 33116A7,  San Marcos (035B) 33117B2,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Temecula (050B) 33117D2,  Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Dana Point (052B) 33117D6,  Sage (067C) 33116E8,  Romoland (068B) 33117F2,  Murrieta (068C) 33117E2,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4,  Steele Peak (086D) 33117G3,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6,  Mint Canyon (137B) 34118D4,  Newhall (138A) 34118D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 234
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.0

CA,AZ,BA,SO
32116F2=Jacumba (007B) 32116F2;32116F6=Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6;32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32116G6=Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6;32116H7=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 32116H7;32116H8=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8;32116G8=El Cajon (021C) 32116G8;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33116A7=Ramona (034D) 33116A7;33117B2=San Marcos (035B) 33117B2;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33117B3=San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33117D2=Temecula (050B) 33117D2;33117D4=Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4;33117C4=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117D6=Dana Point (052B) 33117D6;33116E8=Sage (067C) 33116E8;33117F2=Romoland (068B) 33117F2;33117E2=Murrieta (068C) 33117E2;33117E1=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1;33117F3=Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117G4=Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4;33117G3=Steele Peak (086D) 33117G3;33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6;34118D4=Mint Canyon (137B) 34118D4;34118D5=Newhall (138A) 34118D5