Eriogonum siskiyouense
Common Name: Siskiyou buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN085F0
Full Name: Eriogonum siskiyouense Small
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERSI5

2014 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 25:44 (1898) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):348 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 970 - 2740 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235,  Yreka (717B) 4112266
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 233
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.25

4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112235=South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235;4112266=Yreka (717B) 4112266