Eriogonum prociduum
Common Name: prostrate buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN084W0
Full Name: Eriogonum prociduum Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERPR9

© 2001 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 7 3 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by trampling. Possibly threatened by grazing and non-native plants. On watch list in NV, and candidate for state listing in OR. See Aliso 7(4):415-419 (1972) for original description, Fremontia 16(1):15-17 (1988) for brief species account and BLM management plans, and Phytologia 66(4):321 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2705 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Harvey Mtn. (642A) 40121F1,  Whitinger Mtn. (658B) 40120H6,  Grasshopper Valley (658C) 40120G6,  Said Valley (659A) 40120H7,  Tule Mountain (674B) 41120B4,  Ash Valley (675C) 41120A6,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 41120A7,  Hansen Island (690A) 41120D1,  Warren Peak (690B) 41120D2,  Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2,  Shields Creek (691A) 41120D3,  Alturas (692A) 41120D5,  Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 41120D6,  Infernal Caverns (692D) 41120C5,  Washington Mtn. (693B) 41120D8,  Cedarville (707C) 41120E2,  Surprise (708C) 41120E4,  Payne Peak (708D) 41120E3,  Fort Bidwell (724C) 41120G2,  Willow Ranch (725A) 41120H3,  Sugar Hill (725D) 41120G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 230
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,41.375

CA,NV,OR
40121F1=Harvey Mtn. (642A) 40121F1;40120H6=Whitinger Mtn. (658B) 40120H6;40120G6=Grasshopper Valley (658C) 40120G6;40120H7=Said Valley (659A) 40120H7;41120B4=Tule Mountain (674B) 41120B4;41120A6=Ash Valley (675C) 41120A6;41120A7=Lane Reservoir (676D) 41120A7;41120D1=Hansen Island (690A) 41120D1;41120D2=Warren Peak (690B) 41120D2;41120C2=Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2;41120D3=Shields Creek (691A) 41120D3;41120D5=Alturas (692A) 41120D5;41120D6=Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 41120D6;41120C5=Infernal Caverns (692D) 41120C5;41120D8=Washington Mtn. (693B) 41120D8;41120E2=Cedarville (707C) 41120E2;41120E4=Surprise (708C) 41120E4;41120E3=Payne Peak (708D) 41120E3;41120G2=Fort Bidwell (724C) 41120G2;41120H3=Willow Ranch (725A) 41120H3;41120G3=Sugar Hill (725D) 41120G3