Arctostaphylos cruzensis
Common Name: Arroyo de la Cruz manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI040B0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos cruzensis Roof
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARCR6

© 2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: December - March
  • Habitat: sandy.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 2 1 1 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Possibly threatened by development and grazing. Potentially threatened by frequent wildfires and fire suppression activities. See Leaflets of Western Botany 9:218 (1962) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 310 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  San Simeon (271B) 35121F2,  Cambria (271D) 35121E1,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 23
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,35.25

CA
35120B7=Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35121F2=San Simeon (271B) 35121F2;35121E1=Cambria (271D) 35121E1;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;35121H4=Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4