Eriogonum pendulum
Common Name: Waldo wild buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN084Q0
Full Name: Eriogonum pendulum Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERPE6

2008 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    10 2 0 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    28 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining. On watch list in OR. See Phytologia 66(4):314 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 230 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 228
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,41.875

OR
4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481