Eriogonum ovalifolium var. vineum
Common Name: Cushenbury buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN084F8
Full Name: Eriogonum ovalifolium Nutt. var. vineum (Small) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EROVV

© 2004 Thomas M. Elder, M.D
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 10 6 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    36 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining, road construction, and vehicles. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 25:40-53 (1898) for original description, Fremontia 16(1):20-21 (1988) for discussion of mining threats, and Phytologia 66(4):335-337 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 2440 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6,  Cougar Buttes (131A) 34116D7,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 227
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.25

CA
34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116C6=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6;34116D7=Cougar Buttes (131A) 34116D7;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1