Delphinium variegatum ssp. thornei
Common Name: Thorne's royal larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B1X2
Full Name: Delphinium variegatum T. & G. ssp. thornei Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEVAT

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Feral herbivores removed from SCM Isl., and vegetation recovering. May be difficult to distinguish from ssp. kinkiense; see Madroño 47(2):116-126 (2000) for discussion.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 250 - 575 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 226
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,32.75

3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873