Delphinium umbraculorum
Common Name: umbrella larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B1W0
Full Name: Delphinium umbraculorum Lewis & Epl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEUM

© 2008 Lynn Watson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 69
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 5 3 0 0 56
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    42 27
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    69 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing. Hybridizes with D. parryi ssp. parryi. See Brittonia 8:19 (1954) for original description, and Phytologia 67(6):490-491 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Paula Peak (140A) 34119D1,  White Ledge Peak (141B) 34119D4,  Carpinteria (142A) 34119D5,  Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6,  Reyes Peak (166A) 34119F3,  Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 34119F4,  Old Man Mountain (166C) 34119E4,  Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 34119F6,  Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 34119E6,  Hildreth Peak (167D) 34119E5,  San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 34119F7,  Figueroa Mtn. (168B) 34119F8,  San Marcos Pass (168D) 34119E7,  Los Olivos (169A) 34120F1,  Santa Ynez (169D) 34120E1,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 34120E4,  Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 34120E3,  Frazier Mtn. (189C) 34118G8,  Lebec (189D) 34118G7,  Salisbury Potrero (192C) 34119G6,  Bates Canyon (193B) 34119H8,  Bald Mountain (193C) 34119G8,  Hurricane Deck (193D) 34119G7,  Tepusquet Canyon (194B) 34120H2,  Zaca Lake (194D) 34120G1,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7,  Branch Mtn. (219A) 35120B1,  Los Machos Hills (219B) 35120B2,  Chimney Canyon (219C) 35120A2,  Miranda Pine Mtn. (219D) 35120A1,  Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 35120B4,  Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4,  Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7,  Adelaida (270A) 35120F7,  Lime Mountain (270B) 35120F8,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8,  York Mountain (270D) 35120E7,  Hames Valley (294B) 35120H8,  Thompson Canyon (318B) 36121B2,  Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2,  Espinosa Canyon (318D) 36121A1,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 36121B4,  Chews Ridge (343D) 36121C5,  Big Sur (344D) 36121C7,  Spreckels (365C) 36121E6,  Chualar (365D) 36121E5,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 225
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,34.75

CA
34119D1=Santa Paula Peak (140A) 34119D1;34119D4=White Ledge Peak (141B) 34119D4;34119D5=Carpinteria (142A) 34119D5;34119D6=Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6;34119F3=Reyes Peak (166A) 34119F3;34119F4=Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 34119F4;34119E4=Old Man Mountain (166C) 34119E4;34119F6=Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 34119F6;34119E6=Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 34119E6;34119E5=Hildreth Peak (167D) 34119E5;34119F7=San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 34119F7;34119F8=Figueroa Mtn. (168B) 34119F8;34119E7=San Marcos Pass (168D) 34119E7;34120F1=Los Olivos (169A) 34120F1;34120E1=Santa Ynez (169D) 34120E1;34120E4=Lompoc Hills (170C) 34120E4;34120E3=Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 34120E3;34118G8=Frazier Mtn. (189C) 34118G8;34118G7=Lebec (189D) 34118G7;34119G6=Salisbury Potrero (192C) 34119G6;34119H8=Bates Canyon (193B) 34119H8;34119G8=Bald Mountain (193C) 34119G8;34119G7=Hurricane Deck (193D) 34119G7;34120H2=Tepusquet Canyon (194B) 34120H2;34120G1=Zaca Lake (194D) 34120G1;35119B8=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8;35119A8=Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8;35119A7=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7;35120B1=Branch Mtn. (219A) 35120B1;35120B2=Los Machos Hills (219B) 35120B2;35120A2=Chimney Canyon (219C) 35120A2;35120A1=Miranda Pine Mtn. (219D) 35120A1;35120B4=Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 35120B4;35120B6=Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6;35120C4=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4;35120D7=Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7;35120F7=Adelaida (270A) 35120F7;35120F8=Lime Mountain (270B) 35120F8;35120E8=Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8;35120E7=York Mountain (270D) 35120E7;35120H8=Hames Valley (294B) 35120H8;36121B2=Thompson Canyon (318B) 36121B2;36121A2=Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2;36121A1=Espinosa Canyon (318D) 36121A1;36121B4=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 36121B4;36121C5=Chews Ridge (343D) 36121C5;36121C7=Big Sur (344D) 36121C7;36121E6=Spreckels (365C) 36121E6;36121E5=Chualar (365D) 36121E5;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8