Fritillaria glauca
Common Name: Siskiyou fritillaria
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V090
Full Name: Fritillaria glauca Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRGL

2008 Shawn DeCew
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: (Apr-May)Jun-Jul
  • Habitat: serpentinite, talus slopes.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles. See Erythea 1: 153 (1893) for original species description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1735 - 2440 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Del Norte (DNT),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stonyford (564A) 3912245,  Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236,  Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247,  Potato Hill (565D) 3912237,  Plaskett Meadows (581A) 3912267,  Hull Mountain (581C) 3912258,  Sanhedrin Mtn. (582D) 3912351,  North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228,  Solomon Peak (613C) 4012218,  South Yolla Bolly (613D) 4012217,  Black Lassic (634D) 4012335,  Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382,  Grizzly Peak (680B) 4112128,  Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 4112213,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2242
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,40.0

OR
3912245=Stonyford (564A) 3912245;3912236=Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236;3912247=Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247;3912237=Potato Hill (565D) 3912237;3912267=Plaskett Meadows (581A) 3912267;3912258=Hull Mountain (581C) 3912258;3912351=Sanhedrin Mtn. (582D) 3912351;4012228=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228;4012218=Solomon Peak (613C) 4012218;4012217=South Yolla Bolly (613D) 4012217;4012335=Black Lassic (634D) 4012335;4012382=Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382;4112128=Grizzly Peak (680B) 4112128;4112213=Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 4112213;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388