Delphinium uliginosum
Common Name: swamp larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B1V0
Full Name: Delphinium uliginosum Curran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEUL

2010 Vernon Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Highly localized. Hybridizes with D. hesperium ssp. pallescens. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:151 (1885) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 340 - 610 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Lower Lake (533A) 3812285,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Longvale (583C) 3912354,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 224
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.875

3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812285=Lower Lake (533A) 3812285;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912354=Longvale (583C) 3912354;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115