Frasera tubulosa
Common Name: Coville’s green-gentian
Family: Gentianaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDGEN050E0
Full Name: Frasera tubulosa Coville
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRTU

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • changed from CBR to 4.3 on 2017-07-19
    Previously CBR; too common. More recently found to be of limited distribution. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 7(2):71-72 (1892) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2017-07-19
  • Last Update: 2017-07-19
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 955 - 3290 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cinco (236D) 3511831,  Claraville (237A) 3511843,  Walker Pass (259A) 3511861,  Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865,  Rockhouse Basin (283B) 3511882,  White Dome (283C) 3511872,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883,  Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873,  Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875,  Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821,  Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822,  Long Canyon (306D) 3611811,  Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813,  Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  Chagoopa Falls (330B) 3611844,  Kern Lake (330C) 3611834,  Mineral King (331A) 3611845,  Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835,  Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874,  Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2239
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,36.0

3511831=Cinco (236D) 3511831;3511843=Claraville (237A) 3511843;3511861=Walker Pass (259A) 3511861;3511865=Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865;3511882=Rockhouse Basin (283B) 3511882;3511872=White Dome (283C) 3511872;3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3511883=Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883;3511873=Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873;3511875=Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875;3611821=Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821;3611822=Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822;3611811=Long Canyon (306D) 3611811;3611824=Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824;3611813=Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813;3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611844=Chagoopa Falls (330B) 3611844;3611834=Kern Lake (330C) 3611834;3611845=Mineral King (331A) 3611845;3611835=Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835;3611874=Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874;3611873=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873