Delphinium stachydeum
Common Name: spiked larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B1Q0
Full Name: Delphinium stachydeum (Gray) Tides.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEST

2009 F. Gauna
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 33
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 16 3 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    33 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging and grazing. See Botanical Gazette 12:52 (1887) for original description, Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 27:61 (1914) for revised nomenclature, and Brittonia 8:1-22 (1954) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shinn Mtn. (638B) 4012062,  Fredonyer Peak (640A) 4012065,  Buckhorn Lake (656A) 4012081,  Observation Peak (656C) 4012072,  Cleghorn Flat (658D) 4012075,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  Boot Lake (673C) 4112012,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Tule Mountain (674B) 4112024,  Madeline (674C) 4112014,  Cold Spring Mtn. (674D) 4112013,  Holbrook Canyon (675D) 4112015,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063,  Larkspur Hills (724D) 4112071
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 223
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.875

ID,NV,OR,UT,WA
4012062=Shinn Mtn. (638B) 4012062;4012065=Fredonyer Peak (640A) 4012065;4012081=Buckhorn Lake (656A) 4012081;4012072=Observation Peak (656C) 4012072;4012075=Cleghorn Flat (658D) 4012075;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112012=Boot Lake (673C) 4112012;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112024=Tule Mountain (674B) 4112024;4112014=Madeline (674C) 4112014;4112013=Cold Spring Mtn. (674D) 4112013;4112015=Holbrook Canyon (675D) 4112015;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063;4112071=Larkspur Hills (724D) 4112071