Eriogonum elegans
Common Name: elegant wild buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN081Y0
Full Name: Eriogonum elegans Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EREL8

2009 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Nov
  • Habitat: Usually sandy or gravelly, often washes, sometimes roadsides.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Similar to E. baileyi. See Pittonia 2:161-216 (1891) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-12-19
  • Last Update: 2012-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 3411948,  Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961,  Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963,  Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 3411964,  Wheeler Springs (166D) 3411953,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Parkfield (292B) 3512084,  Stockdale Mountain (293A) 3512085,  San Miguel (293C) 3512076,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015,  Reliz Canyon (319A) 3612123,  Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113,  Lopez Point (320D) 3612115,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Tres Pinos (385D) 3612173
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2223
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.0,34.625

3411948=Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 3411948;3411961=Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961;3411963=Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963;3411964=Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 3411964;3411953=Wheeler Springs (166D) 3411953;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3512084=Parkfield (292B) 3512084;3512085=Stockdale Mountain (293A) 3512085;3512076=San Miguel (293C) 3512076;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3612015=Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015;3612123=Reliz Canyon (319A) 3612123;3612113=Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113;3612115=Lopez Point (320D) 3612115;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612161=Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3612173=Tres Pinos (385D) 3612173