Delphinium purpusii
Common Name: rose-flowered larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B1G0
Full Name: Delphinium purpusii Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEPU

2009 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 55
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 14 3 0 0 37
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    29 26
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    55 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Precise location and endangerment information needed. Historical occurrences need field surveys. See Botanical Gazette 27:444 (1899) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1340 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Adelaide (238B) 3511846,  Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847,  Walker Pass (259A) 3511861,  Onyx (259B) 3511862,  Weldon (260A) 3511863,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853,  Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865,  Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 3511856,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855,  Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857,  Fairview (284B) 3511884,  Kernville (284C) 3511874,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815,  Springville (309A) 3611827,  Kern Lake (330C) 3611834,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836,  Dennison Peak (332D) 3611837
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 221
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,35.625

3511846=Mt. Adelaide (238B) 3511846;3511847=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847;3511861=Walker Pass (259A) 3511861;3511862=Onyx (259B) 3511862;3511863=Weldon (260A) 3511863;3511864=Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511853=Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853;3511865=Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865;3511856=Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 3511856;3511855=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855;3511857=Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857;3511884=Fairview (284B) 3511884;3511874=Kernville (284C) 3511874;3611814=Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814;3611815=Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815;3611827=Springville (309A) 3611827;3611834=Kern Lake (330C) 3611834;3611836=Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836;3611837=Dennison Peak (332D) 3611837