Delphinium parryi ssp. blochmaniae
Common Name: dune larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B1B1
Full Name: Delphinium parryi Gray ssp. blochmaniae (Greene) Lewis & Epl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEPAB

Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 4 1 0 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Field work needed. Threatened by development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Camarillo (114A) 3411921,  Los Alamos (170A) 3412063,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Santa Maria (195B) 3412084,  Orcutt (195C) 3412074,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161,  San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Pico Creek (271C) 3512152
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 220
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,34.125

3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411921=Camarillo (114A) 3411921;3412063=Los Alamos (170A) 3412063;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412084=Santa Maria (195B) 3412084;3412074=Orcutt (195C) 3412074;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512025=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512161=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161;3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512152=Pico Creek (271C) 3512152