Arctostaphylos confertiflora
Common Name: Santa Rosa Island manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI040A0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos confertiflora Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARCO13

2011 David Graber
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Fewer than 400 plants were estimated to occur as of 1996. Threatened by cattle grazing and feral herbivores. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:122 (1934) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-06-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 40 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 22
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.92,33.895

3311988=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081;3312071=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071