Ceanothus verrucosus
Common Name: wart-stemmed ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA041J0
Full Name: Ceanothus verrucosus Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEVE2

2009 Michelle Cloud-Hughes
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 73
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 12 10 3 5 40
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 54
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    68 2 3
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 380 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 219
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,32.875

BA
3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713