Ceanothus sonomensis
Common Name: Sonoma ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA04420
Full Name: Ceanothus sonomensis J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CESO

1998 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 1 0 1 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by habitat alteration and development. Closely related to C. cuneatus.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 215 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rutherford (500B) 3812244,  Sonoma (500C) 3812234,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 218
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.375

3812244=Rutherford (500B) 3812244;3812234=Sonoma (500C) 3812234;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812235=Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265