Cicuta maculata var. bolanderi
Common Name: Bolander's water-hemlock
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI0M051
Full Name: Cicuta maculata L. var. bolanderi (S. Watson) G.A. Mulligan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIMAB

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, non-native plants, and hydrological alterations.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, New Mexico, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Marin (MRN),  Sacramento (SAC),  Santa Barbara (SBA) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO) *,  Solano (SOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Los Alamos (170A)* 34120F3,  Sisquoc (195D)* 34120G3,  Casmalia (196D) 34120G5,  Jersey Island (480C) 38121A6,  Honker Bay (481C) 38121A8,  Antioch North (481D) 38121A7,  Fairfield South (482A) 38122B1,  Benicia (482C) 38122A2,  Vine Hill (482D) 38122A1,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Bruceville (496C) 38121C4,  Courtland (497D) 38121C5,  Dozier (498D) 38121C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2178
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,38.0

CA,AZ,NM,WA
34120F3=Los Alamos (170A)* 34120F3;34120G3=Sisquoc (195D)* 34120G3;34120G5=Casmalia (196D) 34120G5;38121A6=Jersey Island (480C) 38121A6;38121A8=Honker Bay (481C) 38121A8;38121A7=Antioch North (481D) 38121A7;38122B1=Fairfield South (482A) 38122B1;38122A2=Benicia (482C) 38122A2;38122A1=Vine Hill (482D) 38122A1;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38121C4=Bruceville (496C) 38121C4;38121C5=Courtland (497D) 38121C5;38121C7=Dozier (498D) 38121C7