Ceanothus roderickii
Common Name: Pine Hill ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA04190
Full Name: Ceanothus roderickii Knight
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CERO4

2011 Steven Perry
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: Serpentinite or gabbroic (nutrient-deficient forms of gabbro-derived soils characterized by low concentrations of available K, P, S, Fe, and Zn)..
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 1 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by residential development, road widening, vehicles, illegal dumping, and alteration of fire regimes. Possibly threatened by herbivores and non-native plants. See Four Seasons 2(4):23-24 (1968) for original description, Madroño 54(1): 13-21 (2007) for information on the effect of fire on the species, and Madroño 58(1):1-21 (2011) for information on the edaphic ecology and genetics on the species.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 245 - 1090 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068,  Clarksville (511A) 3812161,  Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 217
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,38.625

3812068=Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068;3812161=Clarksville (511A) 3812161;3812171=Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171