Ceanothus rigidus
Common Name: Monterey ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms: Ceanothus cuneatus var. rigidus
Element Code: PDRHA04067
Full Name: Ceanothus rigidus Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CECUR2

2008 Gary McDonald
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Plants identified as C. rigidus in SLO and SBA cos. are part of the C. cuneatus complex, and may belong to an undescribed taxon.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 550 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Big Sur (344D) 3612137,  Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Hollister (385C) 3612174,  Watsonville East (386B) 3612186,  Prunedale (386C) 3612176,  Watsonville West (387A) 3612187,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 216
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,36.75

3612147=Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612137=Big Sur (344D) 3612137;3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3612174=Hollister (385C) 3612174;3612186=Watsonville East (386B) 3612186;3612176=Prunedale (386C) 3612176;3612187=Watsonville West (387A) 3612187;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286