Castilleja lassenensis
Common Name: Lassen paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code:
Full Name: Castilleja lassenensis Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • changed from CBR to 1B.3 on 2017-07-18
    Previously CBR as being a synonym of C. lemmonii; a common taxon. Similar to C. lemmonii; differentiated by floral coloration and in being endemic to volcanic substrates on the flanks of Mt. Lassen versus growing primarily in granitic substrates in the Sierra Nevada. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2:241-245 (1940) for original description, andPhytoneuron 2015-33:1-13 (2015) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2017-07-18
  • Last Update: 2017-07-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 955 - 3120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Westwood East (623C) 4012038,  Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141,  Chester (624C) 4012132,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Mineral (626D) 4012135,  Swains Hole (643A) 4012163,  Prospect Peak (643D) 4012153,  Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165,  Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155,  Burney (662B) 4012186
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2156
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,40.25

4012038=Westwood East (623C) 4012038;4012141=Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141;4012132=Chester (624C) 4012132;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012135=Mineral (626D) 4012135;4012163=Swains Hole (643A) 4012163;4012153=Prospect Peak (643D) 4012153;4012165=Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165;4012155=Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155;4012186=Burney (662B) 4012186