Ceanothus purpureus
Common Name: holly-leaved ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA04160
Full Name: Ceanothus purpureus Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEPU2

2008 Jorg Fleige
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 43
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 6 1 0 1 31
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    27 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    42 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, development, and alteration of fire regimes. See A Flora of Western Middle California , p. 258 (1901) by W. L. Jepson for original description, and Fremontia 15(4):25-26 (1988) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 640 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Napa (NAP),  Shasta (SHA),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cordelia (482B) 3812222,  Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Guerneville (518C) 3812258,  Fort Ross (519C) 3812352
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 215
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,38.375

3812222=Cordelia (482B) 3812222;3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812258=Guerneville (518C) 3812258;3812352=Fort Ross (519C) 3812352