Ceanothus masonii
Common Name: Mason's ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA04200
Full Name: Ceanothus masonii McMinn
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEMA3

2010 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately five occurrences. Threatened by fire suppression. May be a variety of C. gloriosus; needs further study. See MadroƱo 6(5):171-173 (1942) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-07-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 230 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Petaluma (484B) 3812226,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 214
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,38.125

3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812226=Petaluma (484B) 3812226;3812227=Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227