Astragalus austiniae
Common Name: Austin's astragalus
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F120
Full Name: Astragalus austiniae A. Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASAU

© 2006 Steve Tyron
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CBR as being too common; rarer than originally throught. Known in CA only from the Lake Tahoe region. Similar to A. andersonii. See Geological Survey of California, Botany 1:156 (1876) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-12-04
  • Last Update: 2013-12-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2440 - 2965 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tragedy Spring (507B) 38120F2,  Emerald Bay (523A) 38120H1,  Echo Lake (523D) 38120G1,  Granite Chief (539A) 39120B3,  Independence Lake (555A) 39120D3,  Norden (555D) 39120C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2130
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,38.875

CA
38120F2=Tragedy Spring (507B) 38120F2;38120H1=Emerald Bay (523A) 38120H1;38120G1=Echo Lake (523D) 38120G1;39120B3=Granite Chief (539A) 39120B3;39120D3=Independence Lake (555A) 39120D3;39120C3=Norden (555D) 39120C3