Ayenia compacta
Common Name: California ayenia
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSTE01020
Full Name: Ayenia compacta Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AYCO

2002 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 53
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 0 49
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    39 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    53 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1095 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683,  Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614,  Whale Peak (032D) 3311613,  Ranchita (033A) 3311625,  Oasis (046A) 3311641,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634,  Clark Lake (047D) 3311633,  Desert Center (061B) 3311564,  Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 3311554,  Hayfield (062B) 3311566,  Valerie (064C) 3311652,  Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664,  Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653,  Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753,  Buzzard Spring (079D) 3311575,  Palm Springs (083D) 3311675,  Queen Mtn. (102D) 3411611,  Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 211
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,33.5

AZ,BA,SO
3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211683=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683;3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211673=Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3311623=Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623;3311624=Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614;3311613=Whale Peak (032D) 3311613;3311625=Ranchita (033A) 3311625;3311641=Oasis (046A) 3311641;3311634=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634;3311633=Clark Lake (047D) 3311633;3311564=Desert Center (061B) 3311564;3311554=Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 3311554;3311566=Hayfield (062B) 3311566;3311652=Valerie (064C) 3311652;3311664=Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664;3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3311653=Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653;3311665=Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753;3311575=Buzzard Spring (079D) 3311575;3311675=Palm Springs (083D) 3311675;3411611=Queen Mtn. (102D) 3411611;3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585