Ancistrocarphus keilii
Common Name: Santa Ynez groundstar
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTD5020
Full Name: Ancistrocarphus keilii Morefield
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2006 James Morefield
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the recent type locality and one ambiguous historical collection, all in the Santa Ynez River drainage. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Novon 14(4):464 (2004) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2005-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 40 - 130 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Solvang (169C) 34120E2,  Los Alamos (170A) 34120F3,  Lompoc (170B) 34120F4,  Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 34120E3,  Surf (171A) 34120F5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2101
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,34.5

CA
34120E2=Solvang (169C) 34120E2;34120F3=Los Alamos (170A) 34120F3;34120F4=Lompoc (170B) 34120F4;34120E3=Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 34120E3;34120F5=Surf (171A) 34120F5