Calycadenia micrantha
Common Name: small-flowered calycadenia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST1P0C0
Full Name: Calycadenia micrantha R.L. Carr & G.D. Carr
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAMI53

2012 Jake Ruygt
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Sep
  • Habitat: Roadsides, rocky, talus, scree, sometimes serpentinite, sparsely vegetated areas.
    • Chaparral
    • Meadows and seeps (volcanic)
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 1 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most populations small. Surveys at type locality unsuccessful in 2005. Threatened by road maintenance, and potentially threatened by fuel breaks, development, alteration of fire regimes, non-native plants, military activities, and feral pigs. Formerly included in C. truncata ssp. microcephala, a synonym of C. truncata in TJM (1993). See SIDA 21(2):261 (2004) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2005-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Monterey (MNT),  Napa (NAP),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Highland Springs (534B) 3812288,  Bartlett Springs (548B) 3912226,  Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 3912227,  Upper Lake (549B) 3912228,  Elk Mountain (565C) 3912238,  Potato Hill (565D) 3912237,  Swim Ridge (614B) 4012322,  Lake Mountain (615C) 4012314,  Long Ridge (615D) 4012313,  Sportshaven (633B) 4012344,  Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2100
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,39.125

3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812288=Highland Springs (534B) 3812288;3912226=Bartlett Springs (548B) 3912226;3912227=Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 3912227;3912228=Upper Lake (549B) 3912228;3912238=Elk Mountain (565C) 3912238;3912237=Potato Hill (565D) 3912237;4012322=Swim Ridge (614B) 4012322;4012314=Lake Mountain (615C) 4012314;4012313=Long Ridge (615D) 4012313;4012344=Sportshaven (633B) 4012344;4012355=Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355