Atriplex coronata var. vallicola
Common Name: Lost Hills crownscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms: Atriplex vallicola
Element Code: PDCHE04250
Full Name: Atriplex coronata S. Watson var. vallicola (Hoover) S.L. Welsh
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATVA

© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 80
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 27 8 4 1 31
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    27 53
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    79 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, agricultural conversion, and energy development. Plants from SLO Co. are probably an unnamed new taxon. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2(8):130-131 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 635 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  Merced (MER),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Conner (215A) 35119B1,  Taft (216B) 35119B4,  Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6,  Painted Rock (218A) 35119B7,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8,  East Elk Hills (241C) 35119C4,  Tupman (241D) 35119C3,  Lokern (242A) 35119D5,  Reward (242C) 35119C6,  West Elk Hills (242D) 35119C5,  Simmler (243C) 35119C8,  La Panza NE (244A) 35120D1,  California Valley (244D) 35120C1,  Wasco NW (264B) 35119F4,  Lost Hills NE (265A) 35119F5,  Lost Hills NW (265B)* 35119F6,  Lost Hills (265C) 35119E6,  Semitropic (265D) 35119E5,  Antelope Plain (266A) 35119F7,  Sausalito School (287B) 35119H2,  Lone Tree Well (289C) 35119G6,  West Camp (290D) 35119G7,  Lillis Ranch (338B) 36120D4,  Jamesan (359B) 36120F2,  Tranquillity (360A) 36120F3,  Levis (360C) 36120E4,  Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6,  Monocline Ridge (361D) 36120E5,  Firebaugh (381C) 36120G4,  Ortigalita Peak NW (383B) 36120H8,  Laguna Seca Ranch (383D) 36120G7,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 37121G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 210
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,35.875

CA
35119B1=Conner (215A) 35119B1;35119B4=Taft (216B) 35119B4;35119A6=Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6;35119B7=Painted Rock (218A) 35119B7;35119B8=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8;35119C4=East Elk Hills (241C) 35119C4;35119C3=Tupman (241D) 35119C3;35119D5=Lokern (242A) 35119D5;35119C6=Reward (242C) 35119C6;35119C5=West Elk Hills (242D) 35119C5;35119C8=Simmler (243C) 35119C8;35120D1=La Panza NE (244A) 35120D1;35120C1=California Valley (244D) 35120C1;35119F4=Wasco NW (264B) 35119F4;35119F5=Lost Hills NE (265A) 35119F5;35119F6=Lost Hills NW (265B)* 35119F6;35119E6=Lost Hills (265C) 35119E6;35119E5=Semitropic (265D) 35119E5;35119F7=Antelope Plain (266A) 35119F7;35119H2=Sausalito School (287B) 35119H2;35119G6=Lone Tree Well (289C) 35119G6;35119G7=West Camp (290D) 35119G7;36120D4=Lillis Ranch (338B) 36120D4;36120F2=Jamesan (359B) 36120F2;36120F3=Tranquillity (360A) 36120F3;36120E4=Levis (360C) 36120E4;36120E6=Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6;36120E5=Monocline Ridge (361D) 36120E5;36120G4=Firebaugh (381C) 36120G4;36120H8=Ortigalita Peak NW (383B) 36120H8;36120G7=Laguna Seca Ranch (383D) 36120G7;37121G5=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 37121G5