Arctostaphylos catalinae
Common Name: Santa Catalina Island manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04070
Full Name: Arctostaphylos catalinae Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARCA21

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Recovering after removal of feral goats. See MadroƱo 19(6):193 (1968) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 21
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311834=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845