Astragalus pulsiferae var. coronensis
Common Name: Modoc Plateau milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F784
Full Name: Astragalus pulsiferae Gray var. coronensis Welsh, Ondricek, & Clifton
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASPUC5

© 2007 F. Gauna
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - July
  • Habitat: sandy, gravelly, volcanic.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Can be locally common. Potentially threatened by grazing, trampling, development, and timber harvest activities. Considered critically imperiled in NV. Not in TJM (1993). See Rhodora 104(919):276 (2002) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2005-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1345 - 1890 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8,  Crocker Mtn. (587B) 39120H4,  Squaw Valley Peak (603C) 40120A4,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3,  Susanville (622B) 40120D6,  Shinn Mtn. (638B) 40120F2,  Cherry Mtn. (638D) 40120E1,  Snowstorm Mtn. (639A) 40120F3,  Petes Valley (639C) 40120E4,  Troxel Point (640B) 40120F6,  Tunnison Mtn. (640D) 40120E5,  Dodge Reservoir (656B) 40120H2,  Observation Peak (656C) 40120G2,  Jess Valley (674A) 41120B3,  Likely (675A) 41120B5,  Ambrose Valley (676A) 41120B7,  Adin (676B) 41120B8,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 41120A7,  Alturas (692A) 41120D5,  Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 41120D6,  Infernal Caverns (692D) 41120C5,  Adin Pass (693C) 41120C8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2099
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.5

CA,NV
34117C8=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8;39120H4=Crocker Mtn. (587B) 39120H4;40120A4=Squaw Valley Peak (603C) 40120A4;40120D3=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3;40120D6=Susanville (622B) 40120D6;40120F2=Shinn Mtn. (638B) 40120F2;40120E1=Cherry Mtn. (638D) 40120E1;40120F3=Snowstorm Mtn. (639A) 40120F3;40120E4=Petes Valley (639C) 40120E4;40120F6=Troxel Point (640B) 40120F6;40120E5=Tunnison Mtn. (640D) 40120E5;40120H2=Dodge Reservoir (656B) 40120H2;40120G2=Observation Peak (656C) 40120G2;41120B3=Jess Valley (674A) 41120B3;41120B5=Likely (675A) 41120B5;41120B7=Ambrose Valley (676A) 41120B7;41120B8=Adin (676B) 41120B8;41120A7=Lane Reservoir (676D) 41120A7;41120D5=Alturas (692A) 41120D5;41120D6=Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 41120D6;41120C5=Infernal Caverns (692D) 41120C5;41120C8=Adin Pass (693C) 41120C8