Arctostaphylos gabilanensis
Common Name: Gabilan Mountains manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI042X0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos gabilanensis V.T. Parker & M.C. Vasey
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2006 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from two occurrences in the Gabilan Mountains. Not in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo (51)3: 322 (2004) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2005-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Harlan (364B) 3612164,  Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2098
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,36.5

3612164=Mt. Harlan (364B) 3612164;3612153=Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153