Eriogonum microthecum var. lacus-ursi
Common Name: Bear Lake buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN083WF
Full Name: Eriogonum microthecum Nuttall var. lacus-ursi Reveal & A. Sanders
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only one small occurrence, with about 200 individuals as of 2003, at Bear Lake in the San Bernardino Mountains. Threatened by development. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Phytologia 86(3):137(2004) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2005-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2000 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2097
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.125

CA
34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8