Silene serpentinicola
Common Name: serpentine catchfly
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0U2B0
Full Name: Silene serpentinicola T. W. & J. P. Nelson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SISE10

2008 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 27
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • "Red Hill" location (722C?) recorded by Jepson (#2904, JEPS) needs confirmation. Locally common in the Smith River Basin of Northwestern California. Threatened by foot traffic. Possibly threatened by fire suppression. Although distinct, formerly confused with S. californica and S. hookeri ssp. pulverulenta. Not in TJM (1993). See MadroƱo 51:384 (2004) for original description, and Acta Mus. Richnov., Sect. natur. 12(1):1-6 (2005) for treatment of junior homonym; S. boyd-klineana.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2005-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 145 - 1650 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368,  Klamath Glen (722C)? 4112358,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2096
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.875,41.75

OR
4112368=Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368;4112358=Klamath Glen (722C)? 4112358;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471