Poa diaboli
Common Name: Diablo Canyon blue grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA4Z390
Full Name: Poa diaboli Soreng & Keil
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: March - April
  • Habitat: shale; sometimes burned areas.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral (mesic)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately five occurrences in the San Luis Range. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Madroño 50(4): 300 (2003) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2005-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2095
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,35.125

CA
35120B7=Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7